The Veranda Assisted Living at Staten Island, NY

The Veranda Assisted Living

110 Henderson Ave, Staten Island, NY 10301

About The Veranda Assisted Living

The Veranda Assisted Living offers a welcoming and supportive home for older adults, combining the convenience of its Staten Island location with a full spectrum of services and amenities. Just minutes from the Staten Island Ferry and Verrazano Bridge, the community provides easy access for family and friends while giving residents a connection to the wider New York City area. Recently renovated, the large 363-bed facility is designed to meet the needs of a diverse resident population while fostering a sense of comfort and dignity.

Residents can choose between private and semi-private rooms, each created to balance privacy with the security of professional support. The Veranda emphasizes not only care but also lifestyle, with restaurant-style dining where residents enjoy freshly prepared meals in a social setting. A full calendar of activities and special event programs ensures there’s always something engaging to do, whether it’s arts and crafts, games, fitness sessions, or cultural celebrations.

The community also prioritizes health and wellness with on-site medical services, making it easier for residents to receive routine care and attention without the need to travel off-site. Staff are available around the clock, providing personalized assistance with daily living activities, medication management, and other care needs.

Amenities are thoughtfully designed to enrich residents’ daily lives, from comfortable lounges and common areas for socializing to planned outings and recreational opportunities. Everything at The Veranda is centered on improving quality of life, encouraging independence where possible, and ensuring support when needed.

For seniors and families seeking reliable, affordable, and compassionate care in Staten Island, The Veranda Assisted Living provides a well-rounded solution. For more details or to schedule a visit, contact The Veranda today.

Care and support at The Veranda Assisted Living

The Veranda Assisted Living offers this type of care in Staten Island:

  • Assisted Living: Help from trained staff with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication, in a social community setting.

Residents also have access to diabetic care, support for higher care needs, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. It is worth asking how care plans are reviewed and how often they are updated.

Compare other assisted living communities across the US.

Apartments and amenities

Floor plans include one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Amenities include accessible design, ground-floor apartments, wheelchair-accessible showers, garden views, cable or satellite TV and air conditioning. Shared spaces such as indoor lounges, an indoor atrium, a TV lounge, a meeting room, an outdoor patio and a barber shop give residents room to relax and socialize.

Dining at The Veranda Assisted Living

Daily meals are included as part of community life, with restaurant-style dining. Dietary options include low-sodium and no-sugar meals. Residents can also dine at a café or bistro.

Activities and daily life

Residents can stay active and social with devotional activities offsite, trivia games, art classes, BBQs or picnics, holiday parties, live well programs, brain fitness / Dakim, Catholic services and dances, among 33 listed activities. On-site recreation includes an arts and crafts center and a movie theater room. Practical services include housekeeping and laundry service.

The Veranda Assisted Living is pet friendly. For getting around, the community offers complimentary transportation, easy access to public transit and transportation for an extra fee. Languages spoken include Chinese, English, Korean and Spanish.

Senior living near The Veranda Assisted Living in Staten Island, NY

The Veranda Assisted Living is located at 110 Henderson Ave, Staten Island, NY 10301. Before you decide, browse assisted living and senior care in Staten Island or explore senior living across New York, including typical costs and what to look for.

More assisted living in and around Staten Island, NY

Nearby assisted living communities you may also want to consider:

See all assisted living in Staten Island and all assisted living in New York.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit The Veranda Assisted Living

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about The Veranda Assisted Living

What types of care does The Veranda Assisted Living offer?
The Veranda Assisted Living offers assisted living in Staten Island, NY. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at The Veranda Assisted Living?
The Veranda Assisted Living offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does The Veranda Assisted Living allow pets?
Yes. The Veranda Assisted Living is listed as pet friendly. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does The Veranda Assisted Living provide transportation?
The Veranda Assisted Living offers complimentary transportation, easy access to public transit and transportation for an extra fee. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is The Veranda Assisted Living located?
The Veranda Assisted Living is at 110 Henderson Ave, Staten Island, NY 10301, in Staten Island, New York.

How much does The Veranda Assisted Living cost?
Pricing at The Veranda Assisted Living depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

Interested in The Veranda Assisted Living? Use the form on this page to ask about pricing, availability or a visit. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • Diabetic Care
  • High Acuity Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about The Veranda Assisted Living

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Semi-Private
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Garden View
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers

Dining Venues

  • Café or Bistro

Meals

  • Low / No Sodium
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Restaurant Style Dining

Shared Spaces

  • Barber Shop
  • Beauty Salon
  • Indoor Atrium
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Meeting Room
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Arts and Crafts Center
  • Movie or Theater Room

Activities

  • Activities On-site
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Birthday Parties
  • Book Club
  • Brain fitness / Dakim
  • Catholic Services
  • Choir / Singing Club
  • Christian Services
  • Community Service Organizations
  • Community Service Programs
  • Current Events Club
  • Dances
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • Forever Fit
  • Gardening Club
  • Holiday Parties
  • Intergenerational Programs
  • Jewish Services
  • Karaoke
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Live Well Programs
  • Men's Club
  • Other Religious Services
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Quilting or Sewing Club
  • Resident Band or Musicians
  • Stretching Classes
  • Trivia Games
  • Walking Club
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Languages

  • Chinese
  • English
  • Korean
  • Spanish

Transportation

  • Complimentary Transportation
  • Property Convenient to Public Transit
  • Transportation at Cost

Parking

  • Covered Parking
  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.