Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield at Richmond, VA

Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield

4931 Ridgedale Parkway, Richmond, VA 23234

About Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield

Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield is a welcoming assisted living and memory care community located in Chesterfield, Virginia. This vibrant neighborhood community blends the comforts of home with around-the-clock care, making it a warm and safe place for seniors. With plenty of indoor and outdoor spaces, a busy calendar of events, and a caring team of professional staff, residents at Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield can enjoy daily life with support and companionship.

Residents receive personalized care tailored to their needs. Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield offers varying levels of assistance, so each resident can get the help they need while maintaining independence. Staff members provide routine housekeeping, laundry, and transportation for appointments or outings. Medical care is also available, including specialized services for diabetes and mobility support, along with therapy programs to keep residents healthy and active.

Dining at Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield is a treat. The professional chef prepares nutritious, seasonal meals served in a restaurant-style dining room. Residents can enjoy meals with friends or relax in the indoor and outdoor common areas, including a cozy lounge with a fireplace or a peaceful butterfly garden perfect for a quiet walk.

The community offers a wide range of activities designed to keep residents engaged and happy. Gardening clubs, cooking classes, fitness programs, and social events like happy hours help residents stay active, connected, and inspired. Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield encourages friendships and meaningful experiences every day.

Residents can choose from cozy studio apartments or larger one- and two-bedroom homes. Each apartment includes a wheelchair-accessible bathroom, a kitchenette or full kitchen, air conditioning, Wi-Fi, and cable access. Select units even feature a private balcony with scenic views of Virginia’s rolling hills. Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield is dedicated to creating a comfortable, supportive, and enriching home for every resident.

Care and support at Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield

Care available at Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield, Richmond, VA, includes:

  • Assisted Living: Help from trained staff with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication, in a social community setting.
  • Memory Care: Secure, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia, with structured daily routines.

Health and wellness support listed for this community includes diabetic care, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. It is worth asking how care plans are reviewed and how often they are updated.

You can also browse more assisted living communities and memory care communities in our directory.

Apartments and amenities

Living options at Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield include one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Apartments and the building offer ground-floor apartments, wheelchair-accessible showers, kitchenettes, air conditioning, Wi-Fi and high-speed internet, accessible design and garden views. Shared spaces such as a butterfly or hummingbird garden, indoor lounges, a TV lounge, an outdoor patio, outdoor seating areas and a central fireplace give residents room to relax and socialize.

Dining at Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield

Meals are provided for residents, with anytime dining, guest meals for visiting family, international cuisine, meals prepared by a professional chef, restaurant-style dining, room service and special dining programs. Dietary options include gluten-free, low-sodium, no-sugar and pureed meals. There is also a bar or pub and a café or bistro.

Lifestyle and activities

The activity calendar includes brain fitness / Dakim, trivia games, day trips and outings, art classes, holiday parties, live dance or theater performances, Bible study group, stretching classes and devotional activities offsite, among 26 listed activities. Off-site outings are organized too. Facilities for recreation include a piano or organ and raised garden beds. To make day-to-day life easier, the community provides a visiting beautician, housekeeping and laundry service.

Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield is pet friendly, and cats and dogs are welcome. For getting around, the community offers complimentary transportation and easy access to public transit. Languages spoken include English and Spanish.

Senior living near Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield in Richmond, VA

Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield is located at 4931 Ridgedale Parkway, Richmond, VA 23234. To see how it compares with other local communities, browse assisted living and senior care in Richmond or explore senior living across Virginia, including typical costs and what to look for.

More assisted living in and around Richmond, VA

Nearby assisted living communities you may also want to consider:

See all assisted living in Richmond and all assisted living in Virginia.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What dementia training do memory care staff receive, and how are secure areas managed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield

What types of care does Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield offer?
Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield offers assisted living and memory care in Richmond, VA. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield?
Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield allow pets?
Yes. Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield is listed as pet friendly, with cats and dogs welcome. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield provide transportation?
Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield offers complimentary transportation and easy access to public transit. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield located?
Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield is at 4931 Ridgedale Parkway, Richmond, VA 23234, in Richmond, Virginia.

How much does Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield cost?
Pricing at Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

To ask about pricing, availability or a tour of Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield, use the contact form on this page. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • Diabetic Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Memory Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about Commonwealth Senior Living at Chesterfield

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Semi-Private
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Garden View
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Kitchenette
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet

Dining Venues

  • Bar or Pub
  • Café or Bistro

Meals

  • Anytime Dining
  • Gluten-free
  • Guest Meals
  • International Cuisine
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Professional Chef
  • Pureed Meals
  • Restaurant Style Dining
  • Room Service
  • Special Dining Programs

Shared Spaces

  • Beauty Salon
  • Butterfly garden / Hummingbird garden
  • Central Fireplace
  • Computer or Media Center
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Library
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Beautician
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Piano or Organ
  • Raised Garden Beds

Activities

  • Activities Off-site
  • Activities On-site
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Bible Study Group
  • Birthday Parties
  • Brain fitness / Dakim
  • Christian Services
  • Community Service Programs
  • Dances
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Happy Hour
  • Holiday Parties
  • Light Therapy Programs
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Live Well Programs
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Reminiscence Programs
  • Sensory-based Programs
  • Stretching Classes
  • Trivia Games
  • Walking Club
  • Wii Bowling
  • Wine Tasting
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Languages

  • English
  • Spanish

Transportation

  • Complimentary Transportation
  • Property Convenient to Public Transit

Parking

  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.