Cottonwood Senior Living at Columbus, NE

Cottonwood Senior Living

3271 29th Avenue, Columbus, NE 68601

About Cottonwood Senior Living

Cottonwood Senior Living in Columbus, Nebraska, is a welcoming assisted living community designed to offer comfort, security, and opportunities for meaningful engagement every day. Nestled in a quiet residential neighborhood, the community provides residents with a peaceful atmosphere while still fostering a lively and connected environment.

Dining is a highlight at Cottonwood Senior Living, where meals are thoughtfully crafted by a registered dietician to ensure both nutrition and flavor. Residents gather in the elegant restaurant-style dining room to enjoy home-cooked favorites, making mealtimes both social and satisfying.

Life at Cottonwood extends far beyond the dining room. Residents can relax with a book by the fireplace, join neighbors for daily tea, participate in group exercise programs, or spend time at the community piano. Regularly scheduled game nights, on-site salon services, and other enriching activities keep life engaging and fun.

For added peace of mind, a registered nurse and dedicated caregivers are available around the clock to provide compassionate support with daily living needs. The blend of thoughtful amenities and professional care makes Cottonwood Senior Living feel like home.

For more details about Cottonwood Senior Living, including floor plans, services, and availability, please reach out directly to Senior Care Services.

Care and support at Cottonwood Senior Living

Families considering Cottonwood Senior Living can choose from:

  • Assisted Living: Help from trained staff with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication, in a social community setting.

Health and wellness support listed for this community includes diabetic care, support for higher care needs, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. During a visit, ask how the team builds and reviews each resident’s care plan.

Looking at more options? Explore assisted living communities in our directory.

Homes, features and common spaces

Floor plans include one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms, with private bathrooms. Apartments and the building offer accessible design, air conditioning, Wi-Fi and high-speed internet, ground-floor apartments, wheelchair-accessible showers, cable or satellite TV and kitchenettes. Shared spaces such as a library, a meeting room, outdoor seating areas, an outdoor patio, indoor lounges and a computer and media center give residents room to relax and socialize.

Dining at Cottonwood Senior Living

Meals are provided for residents, with anytime dining, guest meals for visiting family, organic options, meals prepared by a professional chef, restaurant-style dining, room service and special dining programs. The kitchen can prepare gluten-free, low-sodium, no-sugar, pureed, vegan and vegetarian meals. Other dining spaces include a bar or pub, a café or bistro and a private dining room for family occasions.

Activities and daily life

Activities include live musical performances, Christian services, devotional activities on-site, cooking classes, devotional activities offsite, other religious services, dances, pet-focused programs and art classes, among 26 listed activities. Off-site outings are organized too. Facilities for recreation include an arts and crafts center, a piano or organ and raised garden beds. Services such as a visiting beautician, help with grocery shopping and errands, housekeeping and laundry service are available.

Cottonwood Senior Living is pet friendly, and cats and dogs are welcome. For getting around, the community offers complimentary transportation and easy access to public transit.

Senior living near Cottonwood Senior Living in Columbus, NE

Cottonwood Senior Living is located at 3271 29th Avenue, Columbus, NE 68601. If you are comparing options in the area, explore senior living across Nebraska, including typical costs and what to look for.

More assisted living in and around Columbus, NE

Comparing options? These assisted living communities are nearby:

See all assisted living in Nebraska.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit Cottonwood Senior Living

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about Cottonwood Senior Living

What types of care does Cottonwood Senior Living offer?
Cottonwood Senior Living offers assisted living in Columbus, NE. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at Cottonwood Senior Living?
Cottonwood Senior Living offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does Cottonwood Senior Living allow pets?
Yes. Cottonwood Senior Living is listed as pet friendly, with cats and dogs welcome. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does Cottonwood Senior Living provide transportation?
Cottonwood Senior Living offers complimentary transportation and easy access to public transit. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is Cottonwood Senior Living located?
Cottonwood Senior Living is at 3271 29th Avenue, Columbus, NE 68601, in Columbus, Nebraska.

How much does Cottonwood Senior Living cost?
Pricing at Cottonwood Senior Living depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

To ask about pricing, availability or a tour of Cottonwood Senior Living, use the contact form on this page. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • Diabetic Care
  • High Acuity Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Memory Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about Cottonwood Senior Living

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Semi-Private
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Kitchenette
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet

Dining Venues

  • Bar or Pub
  • Café or Bistro
  • Private Dining Room

Meals

  • Anytime Dining
  • Gluten-free
  • Guest Meals
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Organic
  • Professional Chef
  • Pureed Meals
  • Restaurant Style Dining
  • Room Service
  • Special Dining Programs
  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian

Shared Spaces

  • Beauty Salon
  • Central Fireplace
  • Computer or Media Center
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Library
  • Meeting Room
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • Private Bath
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Beautician
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Arts and Crafts Center
  • Piano or Organ
  • Raised Garden Beds

Activities

  • Activities Off-site
  • Activities On-site
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Bible Study Group
  • Birthday Parties
  • Catholic Services
  • Christian Services
  • Community Service Programs
  • Cooking Classes
  • Dances
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • Gardening Club
  • Happy Hour
  • Holiday Parties
  • Intergenerational Programs
  • Light Therapy Programs
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Live Well Programs
  • Other Religious Services
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Stretching Classes
  • Trivia Games
  • Wine Tasting

Languages

  • English

Transportation

  • Complimentary Transportation
  • Property Convenient to Public Transit

Parking

  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.