The Palms of Mt. Pleasant at Mount Pleasant, SC

The Palms of Mt. Pleasant

937 Bowman Road, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464

About The Palms of Mt. Pleasant

Discover exceptional senior living at Palms of Mount Pleasant, where you can find independent living, assisted living, memory care, rehabilitation, and respite care all in one beautiful community. Nestled in a peaceful, suburban setting shaded by mature trees, Palms of Mount Pleasant offers a relaxed, southern charm that makes every day feel welcoming and comfortable. Managed by Five Star Senior Living, this community is designed to provide personalized care while supporting an active, engaging lifestyle.

At Palms of Mount Pleasant, residents have access to a highly trained team and on-site medical professionals who are available around the clock. Whether you or your loved one needs help with activities of daily living, medication management, diabetic care, or specialized memory care for Alzheimer’s or dementia, you can feel confident knowing compassionate care is always close by.

Life here is all about balance, comfort, and choice. Residents enjoy restaurant-style dining with chef-inspired meals served in a beautiful setting, along with daily housekeeping and laundry services for a truly maintenance-free lifestyle. Each day is full of opportunities to stay active and engaged — whether it’s floating in the indoor swimming pool, tending to plants in the raised garden beds, joining a fitness class, or participating in wine tastings, live entertainment, and educational programs.

Palms of Mount Pleasant offers a variety of floor plans to fit every preference, including cozy studio, spacious one-bedroom, and comfortable two-bedroom apartments. Each home can include wheelchair-accessible features, kitchenettes, or full kitchens so residents can personalize their space to feel like home.

Palms of Mount Pleasant is more than a senior living community — it’s a place where seniors can enjoy life with the right mix of independence, support, and social connection.

Care and support at The Palms of Mt. Pleasant

The Palms of Mt. Pleasant offers the following levels of care in Mount Pleasant:

  • Assisted Living: Help from trained staff with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication, in a social community setting.
  • Independent Living: Maintenance-free living for active older adults who don’t need daily care, with dining and activities on site.
  • Memory Care: Secure, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia, with structured daily routines.

On the healthcare side, the community lists support for higher care needs, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. Ask the team how care plans are assessed and updated as needs change.

Compare other assisted living communities, independent living communities and memory care communities in our directory.

Homes, features and common spaces

Living options at The Palms of Mt. Pleasant include one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Amenities include kitchenettes, air conditioning, wheelchair-accessible showers, full kitchens, ground-floor apartments, accessible design and bathtubs. Shared spaces such as outdoor seating areas, a butterfly or hummingbird garden, an indoor atrium, on-site shops, a meeting room and an outdoor patio give residents room to relax and socialize.

Dining at The Palms of Mt. Pleasant

Residents don’t need to cook, as meals are provided, with anytime dining, guest meals for visiting family, international cuisine, meals prepared by a professional chef, restaurant-style dining, room service and special dining programs. Dietary options include gluten-free, kosher, low-sodium, no-sugar, vegan and vegetarian meals. Residents can also dine at a bar or pub, a café or bistro and a private dining room for family occasions.

Activities and daily life

The activity calendar includes forever fit, live dance or theater performances, other religious services, pet-focused programs, day trips and outings, holiday parties, visiting chaplain or priest, devotional activities offsite and BBQs or picnics, among 36 listed activities. Off-site outings are organized too. For recreation, there is an arts and crafts center, a fitness center, a game room, a Jacuzzi, a movie theater room, a piano or organ, raised garden beds and a swimming pool. Practical services include a visiting beautician, help with grocery shopping and errands, housekeeping and laundry service.

The Palms of Mt. Pleasant is pet friendly, and cats and dogs are welcome. For getting around, the community offers complimentary transportation, easy access to public transit and transportation for an extra fee. Languages spoken include American Sign Language and English.

Senior living near The Palms of Mt. Pleasant in Mount Pleasant, SC

The Palms of Mt. Pleasant is located at 937 Bowman Road, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464. To see how it compares with other local communities, browse assisted living and senior care in Mount Pleasant or explore senior living across South Carolina.

More assisted living in and around Mount Pleasant, SC

Comparing options? These assisted living communities are nearby:

See all assisted living in Mount Pleasant and all assisted living in South Carolina.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit The Palms of Mt. Pleasant

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What dementia training do memory care staff receive, and how are secure areas managed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about The Palms of Mt. Pleasant

What types of care does The Palms of Mt. Pleasant offer?
The Palms of Mt. Pleasant offers assisted living, independent living and memory care in Mount Pleasant, SC. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at The Palms of Mt. Pleasant?
The Palms of Mt. Pleasant offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does The Palms of Mt. Pleasant allow pets?
Yes. The Palms of Mt. Pleasant is listed as pet friendly, with cats and dogs welcome. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does The Palms of Mt. Pleasant provide transportation?
The Palms of Mt. Pleasant offers complimentary transportation, easy access to public transit and transportation for an extra fee. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is The Palms of Mt. Pleasant located?
The Palms of Mt. Pleasant is at 937 Bowman Road, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464, in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina.

How much does The Palms of Mt. Pleasant cost?
Pricing at The Palms of Mt. Pleasant depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

Ready to learn more? Request pricing, availability or a tour of The Palms of Mt. Pleasant using the form on this page. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • High Acuity Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Memory Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about The Palms of Mt. Pleasant

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Semi-Private
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Bath Tubs
  • Full kitchen
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Kitchenette
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers

Dining Venues

  • Bar or Pub
  • Café or Bistro
  • Private Dining Room

Meals

  • Anytime Dining
  • Gluten-free
  • Guest Meals
  • International Cuisine
  • Kosher
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Professional Chef
  • Restaurant Style Dining
  • Room Service
  • Special Dining Programs
  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian

Shared Spaces

  • Barber Shop
  • Beauty Salon
  • Butterfly garden / Hummingbird garden
  • Indoor Atrium
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Library
  • Main Street Shops
  • Meeting Room
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Beautician
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Arts and Crafts Center
  • Fitness Center
  • Game Room
  • Jacuzzi
  • Movie or Theater Room
  • Piano or Organ
  • Raised Garden Beds
  • Swimming Pool

Activities

  • Activities Off-site
  • Activities On-site
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Birthday Parties
  • Brain fitness / Dakim
  • Catholic Services
  • Community Service Programs
  • Cooking Classes
  • Dances
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • Forever Fit
  • Gardening Club
  • Happy Hour
  • Holiday Parties
  • Jewish Services
  • Karaoke
  • Light Therapy Programs
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Live Well Programs
  • Montessori Programs
  • Other Religious Services
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Protestant Services
  • Reminiscence Programs
  • Sensory-based Programs
  • Stretching Classes
  • Trivia Games
  • Visiting Chaplain or Priest
  • Visiting Rabbi
  • Water Aerobics
  • Wii Bowling
  • Wine Tasting
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Languages

  • American Sign Language
  • English

Transportation

  • Complimentary Transportation
  • Property Convenient to Public Transit
  • Transportation at Cost

Parking

  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.