Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) at Columbus, OH

Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus)

5800 Forest Hills Blvd, Columbus, OH 43231

About Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus)

Friendship Village of Columbus is a trusted not-for-profit Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC) serving seniors in Columbus, Ohio, since 1978. Nestled on 25 acres of beautiful, wooded grounds near downtown Westerville, Friendship Village of Columbus offers a peaceful, park-like setting with the convenience of nearby shopping, dining, and cultural attractions. This senior living community provides a full continuum of care — including Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, and Skilled Nursing — allowing residents to age in place with comfort and confidence.

At Friendship Village of Columbus, our mission is to promote independence, wellness, and community in a warm and engaging environment. Residents are encouraged to live life on their own terms while enjoying personalized support as needed. Whether you’re looking for an active retirement lifestyle or compassionate long-term care, our caring team is here to help you or your loved one feel safe, connected, and fulfilled.

Life at Friendship Village of Columbus is vibrant and full of possibilities. Residents enjoy chef-prepared meals served in our elegant dining rooms, coffee and conversation in the cozy café, and peaceful strolls through Friendship Woods. Our full calendar of activities includes fitness classes, social gatherings, live entertainment, educational lectures, Bible studies, and day trips to local attractions. With amenities like a fitness center, computer center, walking trails, and social clubs, residents can stay active, engaged, and independent.

Independent Living at Friendship Village of Columbus offers a truly maintenance-free lifestyle. Residents can leave behind chores and home repairs to focus on enjoying life — connecting with friends, exploring new hobbies, and participating in exciting community events. Ridgewood Assisted Living provides 24-hour support with daily activities such as bathing, dressing, grooming, and medication management, while still encouraging independence and choice. Residents enjoy three freshly prepared meals daily and access to a variety of social and recreational programs.

For those living with Alzheimer’s or dementia, Ridgewood Terrace — our secure memory care neighborhood — provides a nurturing, home-like environment focused on comfort, engagement, and dignity. Skilled caregivers use proven techniques to support each resident’s individual needs. Our Health Care Center also offers short-term rehabilitation, skilled nursing care, and specialized therapies, including VitalStim Therapy for swallowing support, with priority access for all Friendship Village residents.

As many residents say, “You can’t say Friendship without saying FRIENDS!” At Friendship Village of Columbus, you’ll find more than a place to live — you’ll find a true community where friendships flourish, care is personalized, and life is full of purpose and joy.

Care and support at Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus)

Care available at Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus), Columbus, OH, includes:

  • Assisted Living: Help from trained staff with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication, in a social community setting.
  • Independent Living: Maintenance-free living for active older adults who don’t need daily care, with dining and activities on site.
  • Memory Care: Secure, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia, with structured daily routines.

Health and wellness support listed for this community includes diabetic care, support for higher care needs, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. Ask the team how care plans are assessed and updated as needs change.

Looking at more options? Explore assisted living communities, independent living communities and memory care communities nationwide.

Homes, features and common spaces

Floor plans include one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Amenities include full kitchens, Wi-Fi and high-speed internet, cable or satellite TV, air conditioning, kitchenettes, accessible design and wheelchair-accessible showers. Shared spaces such as on-site shops, a computer and media center, indoor lounges, outdoor seating areas, a library and an outdoor patio give residents room to relax and socialize.

Dining at Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus)

Residents don’t need to cook, as meals are provided, with guest meals for visiting family, meals prepared by a professional chef and room service. Special diets are catered for, including gluten-free, low-sodium and no-sugar meals. There is also a private dining room for family occasions.

Lifestyle and activities

Activities include birthday parties, art classes, Tai Chi, devotional activities on-site, BBQs or picnics, devotional activities offsite, live dance or theater performances, gardening club and community service programs, among 18 listed activities. Outings away from the community are offered as well. Facilities for recreation include an arts and crafts center, a billiards lounge, a fitness center, a golf course or putting green, a piano or organ, raised garden beds and a woodworking shop. To make day-to-day life easier, the community provides a visiting beautician, help with grocery shopping and errands, housekeeping and laundry service.

Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) is pet friendly, and cats and dogs are welcome. For getting around, the community offers complimentary transportation, easy access to public transit and transportation for an extra fee.

Senior living near Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) in Columbus, OH

Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) is located at 5800 Forest Hills Blvd, Columbus, OH 43231. Before you decide, browse assisted living and senior care in Columbus or explore senior living across Ohio, including typical costs and what to look for.

More assisted living in and around Columbus, OH

Nearby assisted living communities you may also want to consider:

See all assisted living in Columbus and all assisted living in Ohio.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus)

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What dementia training do memory care staff receive, and how are secure areas managed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus)

What types of care does Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) offer?
Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) offers assisted living, independent living and memory care in Columbus, OH. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus)?
Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) allow pets?
Yes. Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) is listed as pet friendly, with cats and dogs welcome. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) provide transportation?
Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) offers complimentary transportation, easy access to public transit and transportation for an extra fee. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) located?
Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) is at 5800 Forest Hills Blvd, Columbus, OH 43231, in Columbus, Ohio.

How much does Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) cost?
Pricing at Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

Ready to learn more? Request pricing, availability or a tour of Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus) using the form on this page. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • Diabetic Care
  • High Acuity Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Memory Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about Westerwood (Friendship Village Columbus)

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Semi-Private
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Full kitchen
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Kitchenette
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet

Dining Venues

  • Private Dining Room

Meals

  • Gluten-free
  • Guest Meals
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Professional Chef
  • Room Service

Shared Spaces

  • Barber Shop
  • Beauty Salon
  • Central Fireplace
  • Computer or Media Center
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Library
  • Main Street Shops
  • Meeting Room
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Beautician
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Arts and Crafts Center
  • Billiards Lounge
  • Fitness Center
  • Golf Course or Putting Green
  • Piano or Organ
  • Raised Garden Beds
  • Woodworking Shop

Activities

  • Activities Off-site
  • Activities On-site
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Birthday Parties
  • Community Service Programs
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • Gardening Club
  • Happy Hour
  • Holiday Parties
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Stretching Classes
  • Tai Chi
  • Trivia Games
  • Wii Bowling
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Languages

  • English

Transportation

  • Complimentary Transportation
  • Property Convenient to Public Transit
  • Transportation at Cost

Parking

  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.