Brookdale North Austin at Austin, TX

Brookdale North Austin

5310 Duval Road, Austin, TX 78727

About Brookdale North Austin

Brookdale North Austin in Austin, Texas, offers seniors a welcoming community with both assisted living and memory care services. Residents benefit from Brookdale HealthPlus, which provides on-site care coordination led by a registered nurse. Personalized care plans help seniors manage chronic conditions such as diabetes, high blood pressure, and congestive heart failure. Preventive health services, including annual wellness visits, immunizations, and health screenings, also help residents stay healthy while avoiding unnecessary doctor or emergency room visits.

Whether you’re looking for an active assisted living environment or compassionate memory care, Brookdale North Austin provides the best of both worlds. The community features 70 apartments on a single floor, allowing residents to move around easily and access their private living spaces. Staff are available 24 hours a day, seven days a week, to assist with personal care, daily chores, and emergency needs. Assistance can include bathing, dressing, medication management, housekeeping, and more, all tailored to meet individual preferences.

Residents living with Alzheimer’s or other forms of dementia can enjoy meaningful daily experiences through Brookdale’s research-based programs. Structured routines and secure spaces promote comfort, safety, and independence, while engagement activities help residents stay socially active and mentally stimulated.

The community offers a wide range of amenities and services to make life easier and more enjoyable. Residents can participate in fitness classes, art projects, game nights, ice cream socials, holiday celebrations, and memory care programs. Common spaces include a library, game room, salon, piano area, garden, and fitness center. Dining is served in a private, elegant dining area, and concierge services help with personal tasks and errands.

Residents can choose from four apartment styles, from cozy studios to one-bedroom suites with private living areas and kitchenettes. Brookdale North Austin is pet-friendly, so your four-legged friend is welcome. Residents are encouraged to decorate their apartments with personal touches, making each space feel like home.

Brookdale North Austin is a Type B assisted living facility, offering personalized care for seniors who need support with daily activities, including residents with dementia or Alzheimer’s disease.

Care and support at Brookdale North Austin

Families considering Brookdale North Austin can choose from:

  • Assisted Living: Help from trained staff with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication, in a social community setting.
  • Memory Care: Secure, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia, with structured daily routines.

Residents also have access to support for higher care needs, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. Ask the team how care plans are assessed and updated as needs change.

You can also browse more assisted living communities and memory care communities across the US.

Apartments and amenities

Residents can choose from one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms, with private bathrooms. Apartments and the building offer air conditioning, accessible design, wheelchair-accessible showers, kitchenettes, garden views, Wi-Fi and high-speed internet and ground-floor apartments. Common areas include an outdoor patio, a beauty salon, a meeting room, a TV lounge, indoor lounges and outdoor seating areas, making it easy to spend time with neighbors and visiting family.

Dining at Brookdale North Austin

Meals are provided for residents, with guest meals for visiting family, international cuisine, organic options, meals prepared by a professional chef, restaurant-style dining, room service and special dining programs. Special diets are catered for, including gluten-free, kosher, low-sodium, no-sugar, vegan and vegetarian meals. There is also a private dining room for family occasions.

Lifestyle and activities

Residents can stay active and social with birthday parties, trivia games, sensory-based programs, live well programs, BBQs or picnics, pet-focused programs, forever fit, day trips and outings and wine tasting, among 30 listed activities. The community also arranges trips and outings. On-site recreation includes an arts and crafts center, a billiards lounge, a game room, a movie theater room and a piano or organ. To make day-to-day life easier, the community provides a visiting beautician, help with grocery shopping and errands, housekeeping and laundry service.

Brookdale North Austin is pet friendly, and cats and dogs are welcome. For getting around, the community offers complimentary transportation and easy access to public transit. Languages spoken include English, French and Spanish.

Senior living near Brookdale North Austin in Austin, TX

Brookdale North Austin is located at 5310 Duval Road, Austin, TX 78727. If you are comparing options in the area, browse assisted living and senior care in Austin or explore senior living across Texas, including typical costs and what to look for.

More assisted living in and around Austin, TX

Nearby assisted living communities you may also want to consider:

See all assisted living in Austin and all assisted living in Texas.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit Brookdale North Austin

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What dementia training do memory care staff receive, and how are secure areas managed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about Brookdale North Austin

What types of care does Brookdale North Austin offer?
Brookdale North Austin offers assisted living and memory care in Austin, TX. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at Brookdale North Austin?
Brookdale North Austin offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does Brookdale North Austin allow pets?
Yes. Brookdale North Austin is listed as pet friendly, with cats and dogs welcome. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does Brookdale North Austin provide transportation?
Brookdale North Austin offers complimentary transportation and easy access to public transit. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is Brookdale North Austin located?
Brookdale North Austin is at 5310 Duval Road, Austin, TX 78727, in Austin, Texas.

How much does Brookdale North Austin cost?
Pricing at Brookdale North Austin depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

Ready to learn more? Request pricing, availability or a tour of Brookdale North Austin using the form on this page. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • High Acuity Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Memory Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about Brookdale North Austin

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Semi-Private
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Garden View
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Kitchenette
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet

Dining Venues

  • Private Dining Room

Meals

  • Gluten-free
  • Guest Meals
  • International Cuisine
  • Kosher
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Organic
  • Professional Chef
  • Restaurant Style Dining
  • Room Service
  • Special Dining Programs
  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian

Shared Spaces

  • Barber Shop
  • Beauty Salon
  • Computer or Media Center
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Library
  • Meeting Room
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • Private Bath
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Beautician
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Arts and Crafts Center
  • Billiards Lounge
  • Game Room
  • Movie or Theater Room
  • Piano or Organ

Activities

  • Activities Off-site
  • Activities On-site
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Birthday Parties
  • Brain fitness / Dakim
  • Catholic Services
  • Community Service Programs
  • Cooking Classes
  • Dances
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • Forever Fit
  • Gardening Club
  • Happy Hour
  • Holiday Parties
  • Intergenerational Programs
  • Karaoke
  • Light Therapy Programs
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Live Well Programs
  • Other Religious Services
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Reminiscence Programs
  • Sensory-based Programs
  • Stretching Classes
  • Tai Chi
  • Trivia Games
  • Wine Tasting
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Languages

  • English
  • French
  • Spanish

Transportation

  • Complimentary Transportation
  • Property Convenient to Public Transit

Parking

  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.