Kinsington Oak Grove at Medford, OR

Kinsington Oak Grove

77 Oak Grove Rd, Medford, OR 97501

About Kinsington Oak Grove

Kinsington Oak Grove is a welcoming memory care community located at the corner of West Main and Oak Grove in Medford, Oregon. Designed to feel like home, Kinsington Oak Grove offers easy-to-navigate common areas that help residents feel safe, secure, and comfortable. Every detail of the community is focused on creating a warm, calming environment for seniors experiencing memory challenges.

Situated on the outskirts of Medford, Kinsington Oak Grove provides a peaceful setting while still keeping residents close to restaurants, shopping, medical centers, and other community resources. The facility’s design emphasizes safety with secure indoor and outdoor spaces, allowing residents to enjoy fresh air and exercise with peace of mind. Each resident has a private bedroom filled with natural light and plenty of space, giving them both comfort and privacy.

Kinsington Oak Grove offers the latest in memory care services, including personalized care plans tailored to each resident’s unique needs. Daily schedules include engaging activities, physical therapy, and wellness programs that support mental and physical health. Residents also receive carefully planned meals, with dietary and nutritional needs considered. The staff coordinates closely with each resident’s physician and pharmacy to ensure the best possible care.

Families can trust that Kinsington Oak Grove provides compassionate, round-the-clock care. The community is committed to helping residents live with dignity while offering peace of mind to family members. In addition to permanent memory care residency, Kinsington Oak Grove also offers respite services, giving families flexibility and support when they need it most.

Living at Kinsington Oak Grove means enjoying a nurturing, secure, and supportive environment where seniors with memory challenges can thrive. Residents experience a combination of personalized care, engaging programs, and a home-like atmosphere, all designed to make every day meaningful and enjoyable.

Care and support at Kinsington Oak Grove

Kinsington Oak Grove offers this type of care in Medford:

  • Memory Care: Secure, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia, with structured daily routines.

On the healthcare side, the community lists support for higher care needs, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. During a visit, ask how the team builds and reviews each resident’s care plan.

Looking at more options? Explore memory care communities across the US.

Living spaces and amenities

Residents can choose from one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Features include Wi-Fi and high-speed internet, cable or satellite TV, wheelchair-accessible showers, air conditioning and ground-floor apartments. Common areas include on-site shops, a meeting room, a central fireplace, indoor lounges, an outdoor patio and outdoor seating areas, making it easy to spend time with neighbors and visiting family.

Dining at Kinsington Oak Grove

Residents don’t need to cook, as meals are provided, with anytime dining, guest meals for visiting family, international cuisine, organic options, meals prepared by a professional chef, room service and special dining programs. The kitchen can prepare low-sodium, no-sugar and vegan meals. Residents can also dine at a private dining room for family occasions.

Everyday life at Kinsington Oak Grove

Activities include art classes, other religious services, sensory-based programs, live dance or theater performances, birthday parties, gardening club, devotional activities on-site, reminiscence programs and holiday parties, among 22 listed activities. On-site recreation includes an arts and crafts center, a movie theater room and raised garden beds. Practical services include help with grocery shopping and errands, housekeeping and laundry service.

Kinsington Oak Grove is pet friendly. For getting around, the community offers easy access to public transit and transportation for an extra fee.

Senior living near Kinsington Oak Grove in Medford, OR

Kinsington Oak Grove is located at 77 Oak Grove R, Medford, OR 97501. To see how it compares with other local communities, browse assisted living and senior care in Medford or explore senior living across Oregon, including typical costs and what to look for.

More memory care in and around Medford, OR

Nearby memory care communities you may also want to consider:

See all memory care in Medford and all memory care in Oregon.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit Kinsington Oak Grove

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What dementia training do memory care staff receive, and how are secure areas managed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about Kinsington Oak Grove

What types of care does Kinsington Oak Grove offer?
Kinsington Oak Grove offers memory care in Medford, OR. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at Kinsington Oak Grove?
Kinsington Oak Grove offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does Kinsington Oak Grove allow pets?
Yes. Kinsington Oak Grove is listed as pet friendly. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does Kinsington Oak Grove provide transportation?
Kinsington Oak Grove offers easy access to public transit and transportation for an extra fee. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is Kinsington Oak Grove located?
Kinsington Oak Grove is at 77 Oak Grove R, Medford, OR 97501, in Medford, Oregon.

How much does Kinsington Oak Grove cost?
Pricing at Kinsington Oak Grove depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

Ready to learn more? Request pricing, availability or a tour of Kinsington Oak Grove using the form on this page. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • High Acuity Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Memory Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about Kinsington Oak Grove

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Semi-Private
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet

Dining Venues

  • Private Dining Room

Meals

  • Anytime Dining
  • Guest Meals
  • International Cuisine
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Organic
  • Professional Chef
  • Room Service
  • Special Dining Programs
  • Vegan

Shared Spaces

  • Central Fireplace
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Main Street Shops
  • Meeting Room
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Arts and Crafts Center
  • Movie or Theater Room
  • Raised Garden Beds

Activities

  • Activities On-site
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Birthday Parties
  • Community Service Programs
  • Cooking Classes
  • Dances
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Gardening Club
  • Holiday Parties
  • Intergenerational Programs
  • Karaoke
  • Light Therapy Programs
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Other Religious Services
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Reminiscence Programs
  • Sensory-based Programs
  • Trivia Games
  • Visiting Chaplain or Priest
  • Wii Bowling
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Languages

  • English

Transportation

  • Property Convenient to Public Transit
  • Transportation at Cost

Parking

  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.