Morningside House At Satyr Hill at Parkville, MD

Morningside House At Satyr Hill

About Morningside House At Satyr Hill

Morningside House at Satyr Hill is a welcoming assisted living community located in Parkville, Maryland, in Baltimore County. Residents enjoy a peaceful, park-like setting while staying close to shopping centers, restaurants, theaters, museums, and sporting events. Our community offers the perfect balance of quiet comfort and easy access to the best local attractions.

At Morningside House at Satyr Hill, we are committed to providing top-quality care in a warm, home-like environment. Our professional staff specializes in memory care, including support for residents with Alzheimer’s and other forms of dementia. We focus on keeping seniors active, socially engaged, and thriving in their daily lives. Each resident’s care plan is personalized to meet their unique needs while encouraging independence and dignity.

Life at Morningside House is full of opportunities for connection and fun. Residents can join a variety of activities, including arts and crafts, games, birthday parties, holiday celebrations, and group outings. Outdoor gatherings on our beautifully landscaped grounds allow residents to enjoy the fresh air and colorful flower gardens. Our goal is to create a vibrant and engaging community where friendships flourish and each day brings meaningful experiences.

Residents have access to a range of amenities and services designed for comfort and convenience. These include rehabilitation, speech therapy, occupational therapy, and physical therapy, along with well-balanced meals and healthy snacks. Apartments are available in different sizes and floor plans, all fully carpeted for a cozy feel. Laundry and housekeeping services are provided, and transportation is available for appointments, events, and outings. Weekly trips, concierge services, and engaging life-enrichment programs help residents stay active, connected, and happy.

At Morningside House at Satyr Hill, we are proud to serve our residents with compassion, respect, and dedication. Our community provides a safe and friendly environment where your loved one can enjoy social events, relaxation, and the opportunity to make new friends every day.

Care and support at Morningside House At Satyr Hill

Families considering Morningside House At Satyr Hill can choose from:

  • Assisted Living: Help from trained staff with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication, in a social community setting.
  • Memory Care: Secure, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia, with structured daily routines.

Health and wellness support listed for this community includes diabetic care, support for higher care needs, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. It is worth asking how care plans are reviewed and how often they are updated.

Compare other assisted living communities and memory care communities across the US.

Homes, features and common spaces

Living options at Morningside House At Satyr Hill include one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms, with private bathrooms. Apartments and the building offer cable or satellite TV, air conditioning, kitchenettes, accessible design, wheelchair-accessible showers, ground-floor apartments and Wi-Fi and high-speed internet. Shared spaces such as an outdoor patio, outdoor seating areas, a beauty salon, a meeting room, indoor lounges and a barber shop give residents room to relax and socialize.

Dining at Morningside House At Satyr Hill

Meals are provided for residents, with guest meals for visiting family, restaurant-style dining and room service. Dietary options include gluten-free, low-sodium, no-sugar and pureed meals. There is also a private dining room for family occasions.

Everyday life at Morningside House At Satyr Hill

Residents can stay active and social with reminiscence programs, sensory-based programs, pet-focused programs, art classes, Protestant services, gardening club, live musical performances, intergenerational programs and devotional activities offsite, among 31 listed activities. The community also arranges trips and outings. For recreation, there is raised garden beds. Services such as a visiting beautician, housekeeping and laundry service are available.

Morningside House At Satyr Hill is pet friendly, and cats and dogs are welcome. For getting around, the community offers complimentary transportation and transportation for an extra fee.

Senior living near Morningside House At Satyr Hill in Parkville, MD

Morningside House At Satyr Hill is located at 8800 Old Harford Rd, Parkville, MD 21234. To see how it compares with other local communities, explore senior living across Maryland, including typical costs and what to look for.

More assisted living in and around Parkville, MD

Nearby assisted living communities you may also want to consider:

See all assisted living in Maryland.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit Morningside House At Satyr Hill

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What dementia training do memory care staff receive, and how are secure areas managed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about Morningside House At Satyr Hill

What types of care does Morningside House At Satyr Hill offer?
Morningside House At Satyr Hill offers assisted living and memory care in Parkville, MD. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at Morningside House At Satyr Hill?
Morningside House At Satyr Hill offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does Morningside House At Satyr Hill allow pets?
Yes. Morningside House At Satyr Hill is listed as pet friendly, with cats and dogs welcome. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does Morningside House At Satyr Hill provide transportation?
Morningside House At Satyr Hill offers complimentary transportation and transportation for an extra fee. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is Morningside House At Satyr Hill located?
Morningside House At Satyr Hill is at 8800 Old Harford Rd, Parkville, MD 21234, in Parkville, Maryland.

How much does Morningside House At Satyr Hill cost?
Pricing at Morningside House At Satyr Hill depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

Interested in Morningside House At Satyr Hill? Use the form on this page to ask about pricing, availability or a visit. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • Diabetic Care
  • High Acuity Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Memory Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about Morningside House At Satyr Hill

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Semi-Private
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Kitchenette
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet

Dining Venues

  • Private Dining Room

Meals

  • Gluten-free
  • Guest Meals
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Pureed Meals
  • Restaurant Style Dining
  • Room Service

Shared Spaces

  • Barber Shop
  • Beauty Salon
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Library
  • Meeting Room
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • Private Bath
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Beautician
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Raised Garden Beds

Activities

  • Activities Off-site
  • Activities On-site
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Bible Study Group
  • Birthday Parties
  • Cards / Pinochle Club
  • Catholic Services
  • Community Service Programs
  • Current Events Club
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • Gardening Club
  • Happy Hour
  • Holiday Parties
  • Intergenerational Programs
  • Karaoke
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Men's Club
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Protestant Services
  • Reminiscence Programs
  • Resident Band or Musicians
  • Sensory-based Programs
  • Stretching Classes
  • Tai Chi
  • Trivia Games
  • Visiting Chaplain or Priest
  • Wine Tasting
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Languages

  • English

Transportation

  • Complimentary Transportation
  • Transportation at Cost

Parking

  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.