MorningStar at The Canyons at Las Vegas, NV

MorningStar at The Canyons

490 South Hualapai Way, Las Vegas, NV 89144

About MorningStar at The Canyons

MorningStar at The Canyons is a vibrant senior living community in the Greater Summerlin area of Las Vegas, created to make retirement years comfortable, engaging, and worry-free. Here, residents enjoy a lifestyle filled with choice, connection, and wellness. The community features 95 independent living suites, 49 assisted living suites—including studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom options—and 24 suites designed specifically for residents who need individualized memory care.

From the moment you arrive, the elegance of MorningStar at The Canyons stands out. The community was thoughtfully designed with contemporary architecture, stylish details, and warm, inviting common areas both indoors and out. Residents can enjoy beautifully appointed private suites along with spacious shared areas that encourage relaxation and social interaction. This setting allows seniors to comfortably age in place while receiving the right level of care and support.

MorningStar at The Canyons offers an impressive list of amenities to enrich daily life. Residents can dine in multiple indoor and outdoor venues, unwind at the pool and spa, stay active in the gym, or take in breathtaking views of the Las Vegas Strip from the clubroom terrace. Every detail is designed to create a balance of luxury and comfort, making each day enjoyable.

Wellness is at the heart of life at MorningStar at The Canyons. A variety of programs and activities are offered to nurture the body, mind, and spirit. Whether it’s physical fitness, intellectual growth, social gatherings, spiritual enrichment, or creative pursuits, residents have endless opportunities to stay engaged and connected. Compassionate caregivers are always available to provide personalized support, ensuring each resident’s needs are met with kindness and respect.

MorningStar at The Canyons is more than just a residence—it’s a place where seniors and their families can feel confident, inspired, and at home.

Care and support at MorningStar at The Canyons

Care available at MorningStar at The Canyons, Las Vegas, NV, includes:

  • Assisted Living: Help from trained staff with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication, in a social community setting.
  • Independent Living: Maintenance-free living for active older adults who don’t need daily care, with dining and activities on site.
  • Memory Care: Secure, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia, with structured daily routines.

Health and wellness support listed for this community includes support for higher care needs, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. Ask the team how care plans are assessed and updated as needs change.

Looking at more options? Explore assisted living communities, independent living communities and memory care communities nationwide.

Apartments and amenities

Residents can choose from one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms, with private bathrooms. Features include cable or satellite TV, Wi-Fi and high-speed internet, garden views, wheelchair-accessible showers, full kitchens, fireplaces and private patios, decks or balconies. Common areas include a TV lounge, an outdoor patio, a barber shop, outdoor seating areas, a computer and media center and a central fireplace, making it easy to spend time with neighbors and visiting family.

Dining at MorningStar at The Canyons

Residents don’t need to cook, as meals are provided, with anytime dining, guest meals for visiting family, international cuisine, meals prepared by a professional chef, restaurant-style dining, room service and special dining programs. The kitchen can prepare gluten-free, low-sodium, no-sugar, pureed, vegan and vegetarian meals. Residents can also dine at a bar or pub, a café or bistro and a private dining room for family occasions.

Activities and daily life

Activities include Catholic services, Wii bowling, reminiscence programs, bridge club, trivia games, qi gong, mormon/LDS services, wine tasting and Men’s club, among 55 listed activities. Off-site outings are organized too. Facilities for recreation include an arts and crafts center, a ballroom, a fitness center, a game room, a golf course or putting green, a Jacuzzi, a movie theater room, a piano or organ, raised garden beds and a swimming pool. Practical services include a visiting beautician, help with grocery shopping and errands, housekeeping and laundry service.

MorningStar at The Canyons is pet friendly, and cats and dogs are welcome. For getting around, the community offers complimentary transportation.

Senior living near MorningStar at The Canyons in Las Vegas, NV

MorningStar at The Canyons is located at 490 S Hualapai Way, Las Vegas, NV 89144. Before you decide, browse assisted living and senior care in Las Vegas or explore senior living across Nevada.

More assisted living in and around Las Vegas, NV

Nearby assisted living communities you may also want to consider:

See all assisted living in Las Vegas and all assisted living in Nevada.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit MorningStar at The Canyons

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What dementia training do memory care staff receive, and how are secure areas managed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about MorningStar at The Canyons

What types of care does MorningStar at The Canyons offer?
MorningStar at The Canyons offers assisted living, independent living and memory care in Las Vegas, NV. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at MorningStar at The Canyons?
MorningStar at The Canyons offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, as well as semi-private rooms. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does MorningStar at The Canyons allow pets?
Yes. MorningStar at The Canyons is listed as pet friendly, with cats and dogs welcome. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does MorningStar at The Canyons provide transportation?
MorningStar at The Canyons offers complimentary transportation. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is MorningStar at The Canyons located?
MorningStar at The Canyons is at 490 S Hualapai Way, Las Vegas, NV 89144, in Las Vegas, Nevada.

How much does MorningStar at The Canyons cost?
Pricing at MorningStar at The Canyons depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

To ask about pricing, availability or a tour of MorningStar at The Canyons, use the contact form on this page. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • High Acuity Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Memory Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about MorningStar at The Canyons

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Semi-Private
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Bath Tubs
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Fireplaces
  • Full kitchen
  • Garden View
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Kitchenette
  • Private patio, deck, or balcony
  • Respite or Short Term Stays Offered
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet

Dining Venues

  • Bar or Pub
  • Café or Bistro
  • Private Dining Room

Meals

  • Anytime Dining
  • Gluten-free
  • Guest Meals
  • International Cuisine
  • Low / No Sodium
  • Meals Provided
  • No Sugar
  • Professional Chef
  • Pureed Meals
  • Restaurant Style Dining
  • Room Service
  • Special Dining Programs
  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian

Shared Spaces

  • Barber Shop
  • Beauty Salon
  • Central Fireplace
  • Computer or Media Center
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Library
  • Meeting Room
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • Private Bath
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Beautician
  • Grocery Shopping and Errands
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Arts and Crafts Center
  • Ballroom
  • Fitness Center
  • Game Room
  • Golf Course or Putting Green
  • Jacuzzi
  • Movie or Theater Room
  • Piano or Organ
  • Raised Garden Beds
  • Swimming Pool

Activities

  • Activities Off-site
  • Activities On-site
  • Adventist Services
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Bible Study Group
  • Birthday Parties
  • Book Club
  • Brain fitness / Dakim
  • Bridge Club
  • Buddhist Services
  • Cards / Pinochle Club
  • Catholic Services
  • Choir / Singing Club
  • Christian Services
  • Community Service Organizations
  • Community Service Programs
  • Cooking Classes
  • Cooking Club
  • Current Events Club
  • Dances
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • Forever Fit
  • Gardening Club
  • Happy Hour
  • Holiday Parties
  • Intergenerational Programs
  • Islamic Services
  • Jewish Services
  • Karaoke
  • Light Therapy Programs
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Live Well Programs
  • Men's Club
  • Mormon/LDS Services
  • Other Religious Services
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Protestant Services
  • Qi Gong
  • Quilting or Sewing Club
  • Reminiscence Programs
  • Resident Band or Musicians
  • Sensory-based Programs
  • Stretching Classes
  • Tai Chi
  • Trivia Games
  • Visiting Chaplain or Priest
  • Visiting Rabbi
  • Walking Club
  • Water Aerobics
  • Wii Bowling
  • Wine Tasting
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Languages

  • English

Transportation

  • Complimentary Transportation

Parking

  • Covered Parking
  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.