The Linden Senior Living Apartments at Moorhead, MN

The Linden Senior Living Apartments

1500 7th St S, Moorhead, MN 56560

About The Linden Senior Living Apartments

The Linden Senior Living Apartments in Moorhead, Minnesota, offer a comfortable and welcoming environment where older adults can enjoy a safe, maintenance-free lifestyle. This community is designed to support seniors who want to remain independent while still having access to helpful services and a vibrant social atmosphere.

At The Linden Senior Living Apartments, residents can choose from thoughtfully designed apartment homes that are spacious, comfortable, and easy to personalize with favorite furniture and décor. The community provides peace of mind by offering a secure setting where residents can feel confident living on their own while knowing support is nearby if needed.

Life at The Linden Senior Living Apartments includes opportunities to stay engaged and connected. Residents can enjoy social gatherings with neighbors, participate in planned activities, or simply relax in the inviting common areas. The community’s convenient Moorhead location means residents are never far from local shops, restaurants, parks, and medical offices, making it easy to stay active and connected to the larger community.

The Linden Senior Living Apartments also provide practical services to make everyday life easier, including regular maintenance, optional housekeeping, and transportation assistance for errands or appointments.

Whether you are downsizing, looking for a simpler way of life, or seeking a safe community with friendly neighbors, The Linden Senior Living Apartments offer a supportive environment where you can enjoy your independence.

Care and support at The Linden Senior Living Apartments

Families considering The Linden Senior Living Apartments can choose from:

  • Assisted Living: Help from trained staff with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and medication, in a social community setting.
  • Independent Living: Maintenance-free living for active older adults who don’t need daily care, with dining and activities on site.
  • Memory Care: Secure, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia, with structured daily routines.

Residents also have access to diabetic care, support for higher care needs, incontinence care, medication management and care for residents who are non-ambulatory. Ask the team how care plans are assessed and updated as needs change.

You can also browse more assisted living communities, independent living communities and memory care communities in our directory.

Homes, features and common spaces

Residents can choose from one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments, with private bathrooms. Features include wheelchair-accessible showers, air conditioning, fireplaces, kitchenettes, accessible design, cable or satellite TV and ground-floor apartments. Common areas include indoor lounges, on-site shops, a beauty salon, a TV lounge, an outdoor patio and a central fireplace, making it easy to spend time with neighbors and visiting family.

Dining at The Linden Senior Living Apartments

Meals are provided for residents, with guest meals for visiting family, meals prepared by a professional chef, restaurant-style dining and room service. Dietary options include vegetarian meals. There is also a bar or pub, a café or bistro and a private dining room for family occasions.

Lifestyle and activities

Activities include Protestant services, birthday parties, forever fit, stretching classes, wine tasting, live well programs, live dance or theater performances, devotional activities offsite and Catholic services, among 30 listed activities. Outings away from the community are offered as well. On-site recreation includes an arts and crafts center, a fitness center, a movie theater room, a piano or organ and raised garden beds. Practical services include a visiting beautician, housekeeping and laundry service.

The Linden Senior Living Apartments is pet friendly, and cats and dogs are welcome. For getting around, the community offers complimentary transportation.

Senior living near The Linden Senior Living Apartments in Moorhead, MN

The Linden Senior Living Apartments is located at 1500 7th St S, Moorhead, MN 56560. If you are comparing options in the area, explore senior living across Minnesota, where you can compare communities statewide.

More assisted living in and around Moorhead, MN

Nearby assisted living communities you may also want to consider:

See all assisted living in Minnesota.

Helpful guides for families

Questions to ask when you visit The Linden Senior Living Apartments

  • What is included in the monthly fee, and what costs extra?
  • How are care needs assessed, and how often is the care plan reviewed?
  • What dementia training do memory care staff receive, and how are secure areas managed?
  • What is the staff-to-resident ratio during the day and overnight?
  • Can we join for a meal or an activity during the visit?

Frequently asked questions about The Linden Senior Living Apartments

What types of care does The Linden Senior Living Apartments offer?
The Linden Senior Living Apartments offers assisted living, independent living and memory care in Moorhead, MN. Contact the community through this page to confirm current availability for each level of care.

What apartment types are available at The Linden Senior Living Apartments?
The Linden Senior Living Apartments offers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments. Availability changes often, so request current floor plans and pricing through this page.

Does The Linden Senior Living Apartments allow pets?
Yes. The Linden Senior Living Apartments is listed as pet friendly, with cats and dogs welcome. Ask the community about size limits, fees and pet policies before moving in.

Does The Linden Senior Living Apartments provide transportation?
The Linden Senior Living Apartments offers complimentary transportation. Confirm schedules and any costs for appointments and outings with the community.

Where is The Linden Senior Living Apartments located?
The Linden Senior Living Apartments is at 1500 7th St S, Moorhead, MN 56560, in Moorhead, Minnesota.

How much does The Linden Senior Living Apartments cost?
Pricing at The Linden Senior Living Apartments depends on the apartment type and level of care needed. Use the contact form on this page to request current pricing and availability. It is free and there is no obligation.

To ask about pricing, availability or a tour of The Linden Senior Living Apartments, use the contact form on this page. SeniorCare.Services is free for families, with no obligation.


Healthcare

  • Diabetic Care
  • High Acuity Care
  • Incontinence Care
  • Medication Management
  • Memory Care
  • Non-Ambulatory Care
  • Staffing & Ancillary Services

Additional Information about The Linden Senior Living Apartments

Rooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Studio

Amenities

  • Air Conditioned
  • Cable or Satellite TV
  • Fireplaces
  • Full kitchen
  • Ground Floor Units
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Kitchenette
  • Wheelchair Accessible Showers
  • Wi-Fi/high-speed internet

Dining Venues

  • Bar or Pub
  • Café or Bistro
  • Private Dining Room

Meals

  • Guest Meals
  • Meals Provided
  • Professional Chef
  • Restaurant Style Dining
  • Room Service
  • Vegetarian

Shared Spaces

  • Beauty Salon
  • Central Fireplace
  • Indoor Common Areas
  • Library
  • Main Street Shops
  • Meeting Room
  • Outdoor Common Areas
  • Outside Patio
  • Private Bath
  • TV Lounge

Services

  • Beautician
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service / Drycleaning

Recreation

  • Arts and Crafts Center
  • Fitness Center
  • Movie or Theater Room
  • Piano or Organ
  • Raised Garden Beds

Activities

  • Activities Off-site
  • Activities On-site
  • Art Classes
  • BBQs or Picnics
  • Birthday Parties
  • Brain fitness / Dakim
  • Catholic Services
  • Community Service Programs
  • Cooking Classes
  • Dances
  • Day Trips and Outings
  • Devotional Activities Offsite
  • Devotional Activities On-Site
  • Educational Speakers / Life Long Learning
  • Forever Fit
  • Gardening Club
  • Happy Hour
  • Holiday Parties
  • Intergenerational Programs
  • Karaoke
  • Live Dance or Theater Performances
  • Live Musical Performances
  • Live Well Programs
  • Other Religious Services
  • Pet-focused Programs
  • Protestant Services
  • Stretching Classes
  • Trivia Games
  • Visiting Chaplain or Priest
  • Wii Bowling
  • Wine Tasting
  • Yoga / Chair Yoga

Languages

  • English

Transportation

  • Complimentary Transportation

Parking

  • Resident Parking
  • Uncovered Parking

Pets

  • Cats
  • Dogs
  • Pet Friendly

Get pricing & availability

Free, no-obligation help from our team. We’ll reply with costs, availability and next steps.

By providing your contact information, you agree to our Terms of Use] and Privacy Policy. You also consent to receive calls and text messages from SeniorCare.Services and our partner providers. Your consent is not a condition for using our service, but we cannot assist you without it. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. Text HELP for help, or STOP to opt out.